Supreme Court Summary
[…] 1. The Workers’ Compensation Act is remedial legislation and should be given liberal construction in order that its beneficent purposes may be accomplished. Under the Act, volunteer firefighters may recover temporary disability benefits, and their compensation shall “[b]e based upon a weekly salary or compensation conclusively presumed to be received by such person in an amount sufficient to entitle him [or her], or, in the event of his [or her] death, his [or her] dependents, to receive the maximum compensation by this chapter authorized.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-75(a). The statute’s reference to “based upon a weekly salary or compensation conclusively presumed to be received” is unclear, and so the Court turns to extrinsic evidence of the Legislature’s intent, including legislative history.
  2. Workers’ compensation was first provided for in New Jersey in 1911. The original Act created a waiting period during which temporary disability benefits were unavailable.